Past Award Winners

Past Award Winners

 

2017

Mohd Ishtiaq Bin Anasir   

La Trobe University Poster Presentation Prize
Eleanor Campbell The Australian National University Poster Presentation Prize
Steffi Cheung St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research and University of Melbourne Poster Presentation Prize
Angus Cowan Walker and Eliza Institute for Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Katherine Anne Davies Walker and Eliza Institute for Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Joshua Hardy Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Shane Horsefield The University of Queensland  Poster Presentation Prize
Annette Jacobsen Walker and Eliza Institute for Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Blagojce Jovcevski University of Woolongong Poster Presentation Prize
Rebecca San Gil University of Woolongong Poster Presentation Prize
Christopher Stubenrauch Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Gabrielle Watson Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Mehdi Sharifi Tabar The University of Sydney Poster Presentation Prize
Nicholas Lieu Walker and Eliza Institute for Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Athina Manakas University of Sydney Poster Presentation Prize
Sarah Piper The University of Queensland  Poster Presentation Prize
Jing Zhang The Australian National University Poster Presentation Prize
Taylor Szyszka The University of Sydney Poster Presentation Prize
David Ascher The University of Melbourne Young Investigator Award
Sophie Broughton St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research Young Investigator Award
Kelan Chen Walker and Eliza Institute for Medical Research Young Investigator Award
Rajesh Ghai The University of Queensland  Young Investigator Award

 

2016
Gahana Advani The University of Melbourne Poster Presentation Prize
Daniel Baxter University of Bath Poster Presentation Prize
Stephanie Berger University of Washington Poster Presentation Prize
 Felix Deuss Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Toby Dite St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Nichole Giles The University of New South Wales Poster Presentation Prize
Ruchi Gupta La Trobe University Poster Presentation Prize
Lutz Hampe University of Auckland Poster Presentation Prize
Abu Iftiaf Md Salah Ud-Din Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Kanishk Jain University of California Poster Presentation Prize
Gavin Knott University of Western Australia Poster Presentation Prize
Logesvaran Krshnan Walter and Eliza Hall Institute for Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Mayra Machuca Perez Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Michael Roy Walter and Eliza Hall Institute for Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Ashish Sethi University of Melbourne Poster Presentation Prize
Nagaraj Sundara Moily University of Melbourne Poster Presentation Prize
Cyrus Tan Walker and Eliza Institute for Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Xiaojun Yuan The Australian National University Poster Presentation Prize
Karina Yui Eto University of Western Australia and Curtin University Poster Presentation Prize
Timothy Allison University of Oxford  Young Investigator Award
Chris Langendorf St Vincent's Institute for Medical Reseach  Young Investigator Award 
Laura McCaughey University of Technology Sydney  Young Investigator Award 
Takuya Shiota Monash University  Young Investigator Award 
Thomas Ve University of Queensland  Young Investigator Award 

2015
Hafna Ahmed Australian National University Poster Presentation Prize
Angus Cowan Walter and Eliza Hall Institute Poster Presentation Prize
Katherine Donovan University of Canterbury Poster Presentation Prize
Iris Grossman Weizmann Institute of Science Poster Presentation Prize
Manjeet Kmar Australia National University Poster Presentation Prize
Gavin Knott University of Western Australia Poster Presentation Prize
Carus Lau University of Queensland Poster Presentation Prize
Nicholas Liau Walter and Eliza Hall Institute Poster Presentation Prize
Christina Lucato Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Francesca Manea Macquarie University Poster Presentation Prize
Natalie Marshall University of British Columbia Poster Presentation Prize
Jyotsna Nagpal La Trobe University Poster Presentation Prize
Rachel North University of Canterbury Poster Presentation Prize
Matthew O'Brien St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research Poster Presentation Prize
Kristin Priebatsch Latrobe University Poster Presentation Prize
Neil Robertson School of Molecular Bioscience Poster Presentation Prize
Michael Roy Walter & Eliza Hall Institute Poster Presentation Prize
Tamnma Saiyed La Trobe University Poster Presentation Prize
Nadin Shagaghi Swinburne University of Technology Poster Presentation Prize
Praveena Thirunavukkarasu Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Melissa Wirawan Duke NUS Graduate Medical School Poster Presentation Prize
Richard Birkinshaw Walter and Eliza Hall Institute Young Investigator Award
Yuning Hong University of Melbourne Young Investigator Award
Lisa Lindqvist Walter & Eliza Hall Institute Young Investigator Award
Dahai Luo NTU-LKC Medicine Young Investigator Award


2014
Daniel Andrews Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Wresti Listu Anggayasti Curtin University Poster Presentation Prize
Eleanor Campbell Australian National University Poster Presentation Prize
Felix Deuss Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Rhys Dunstan Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Rhys Grinter University of Glasgow Poster Presentation Prize
Michelle Henstridge Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Soumya Joseph University of Sydney Poster Presentation Prize
San Sui Lim Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Edmond Linossi The Walter & Eliza Hall Institute Poster Presentation Prize
Francesca Manea Macquarie University Poster Presentation Prize
Laura McCaughey University of Glasgow Poster Presentation Prize
Charlotte Miton University of Cambridge Poster Presentation Prize
Estella Newcombe University of Melbourne Poster Presentation Prize
Samuel Robinson Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences Poster Presentation Prize
Amanda Scopelliti University of Sydney Poster Presentation Prize
Young-Min Soh KAIST Poster Presentation Prize
Lidia Wrobel Monash University Poster Presentation Prize
Amy Yewdall University of Canterbury Poster Presentation Prize
Richard Berry Monash University Young Investigator Award
Jason Busby University of Auckland Young Investigator Award
Jonathan Hopper University of Oxford Young Investigator Award
Alastair Stewart VCCRI Young Investigator Award


2013
Daniel Andrews Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Erica Brodie La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Rhys Dunstan Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Luke Formosa La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Samuel Fraser Australian National University Poster Presenter Prize
Herman Fung University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Brad Green Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Laura Gunn Australian National University Poster Presenter Prize
Chris Lagendorf Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Ya Chee Lim Bio21 Poster Presenter Prize
Benjamin McIlwain University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Grant Mills La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Jyotsna Nagpal La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Rashmi Panigrahi University of Western Australia Poster Presenter Prize
Benjamin Porebski Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Viviane Richter La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Thomas Shafee University of Cambridge Poster Presenter Prize
Geqing Wang Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Science Poster Presenter Prize
Samuel Flores Uppsala University Young Investigator Award
Mihwa Lee University of Western Australia Young Investigator Award
Chaille Webb Monash University Young Investigator Award
Dana Westphal Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research Young Investigator Award


2012
Benjamin McIlwain University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Lachlan Casey University of Queensland Poster Presenter Prize
Soumya Joseph University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Asma Rehman Institute for Molecular Biology Poster Presenter Prize
Rajesh Ghai University of Queensland Poster Presenter Prize
Kaavya Krishna Kumar University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Ralf Ottofuelling La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Alastair Stewart Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute Poster Presenter Prize
David Ascher St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research Poster Presenter Prize
Penelope (Penel) Cross University of Canterbury Poster Presenter Prize
Tanja Kitevska La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Jennifer Payne La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Ross Thyer Western Australian Institute for Medical Research Poster Presenter Prize
Nicole Lim University of Cambridge Poster Presenter Prize
Vanessa Morris University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Wilko Duprez Institute for Molecular Biosciences Poster Presenter Prize
Michael Roy Walter & Eliza Hall Institute Poster Presenter Prize
David Jacques School of Molecular Bioscience Poster Presenter Prize
Jamie Lopez Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre Young Investigator Award
Nicola Smith Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute Young Investigator Award
David Stroud University Freiburg Young Investigator Award
Justin Yerbury University of Wollongong Young Investigator Award


2011
David Ascher St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research Poster Presenter Prize
Ayenachew Bezawork-Geleta La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Joseph Brock Australian National University Poster Presenter Prize
Tim Guilliams University of Cambridge Poster Presenter Prize
Stefan Hermans The University of Auckland Poster Presenter Prize
Li Lian Hor University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Michelle Miller Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Catherine Palmer La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Martin Peverelli University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Joel Selkrig Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Zakir Tnimov The University Of Queensland Poster Presenter Prize
Jacinta Wubben University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Amelia Brennan Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre Young Investigator Award
Yann Gambin University of Queensland Young Investigator Award
Corrine Porter Monash University Young Investigator Award
Sheila Wang University of Oxford Young Investigator Award


2010
Sarah Atkinson University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Blake Cochran University of Wollongong Poster Presenter Prize
Chandrika Deshpande Macquarie University Poster Presenter Prize
Li Lian Hor University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Stephanie Kralik La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Aaron McGrath University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Dimce Micevski La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Daniel Passon University of Western Australia Poster Presenter Prize
Martin Petzold Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Tanzeela Siddiqui University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Karina Turci University of Adelaide Poster Presenter Prize
Matthew Dixon La Trobe University Young Investigator Award
Michael Griffin University of Melbourne Young Investigator Award
Hadi Lioe University of Cambridge Young Investigator Award
Mehdi Mobli University of Queensland Young Investigator Award


2009
Miriam-Rose Ash University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Michael Baker La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Mugdha Bhati University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
David Jacques University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Stephanie Kondos Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Ingrid Macindoe University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Robert Ninni La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Jelena Rnja University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Philip Strack La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Till Böcking Harvard Medical School Young Investigator Award
Itamar Kass University of Queensland Young Investigator Award
Diana Stojanovski University of Freiburg Young Investigator Award
Hanna Wackli Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation Young Investigator Award


2008
Lauren Angley University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Miriam-Rose Ash University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Kelly Bailey CSIRO Poster Presenter Prize
Rosemary Harrison Institute for Molecular Bioscience Poster Presenter Prize
Brad Lowth La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Kim Munro La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Laura Osellame La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Jackie Stevens La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Philip Strack La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Fiona Whelan University of Adelaide Poster Presenter Prize
Michelle Dunstone Monash University Young Investigator Award
Erinna Lee Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research Young Investigator Award
Matthew McKenzie La Trobe University Young Investigator Award
Renae Ryan University of Sydney Young Investigator Award


2007
Jessica Bolden Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre Poster Presenter Prize
Erinna Lee Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research Poster Presenter Prize
Jet Phey Lim University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Anne Pettikiriarachchi Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Andrew Robinson Macquarie University Poster Presenter Prize
Ross Weston LaTrobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Fasseli Coulibaly The University of Auckland Young Investigator Award
Marc Kvansakul Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research Young Investigator Award
Ann Kwan University of Sydney Young Investigator Award
Feng Shao National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing Young Investigator Award


2006
Nicolai Bache University of Southern Denmark Poster Presenter Prize
Katrina Binger The University of Melbourne Poster Presenter Prize
Chris Dunning LaTrobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Sarah Frankland La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Kristy Horan Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Erinna Lee Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research Poster Presenter Prize
Zara Marland Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Fiona O'Loughlin - Poster Presenter Prize
Danielle Smith Melbourne University Poster Presenter Prize
Travis Beddoe Monash University Young Investigator Award
Danny Hatters Gladstone Institutes Young Investigator Award
Danny Huang St Jude Children's Research Hospital Young Investigator Award
Natasha Zachara Johns Hopkins Singapore Young Investigator Award


2005
Jion Battad Monash University Poster Presenter Prize
Michael Griffin University of Canterbury Poster Presenter Prize
Karen Harris La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Michael Lazarou La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
Mark Mulcair Australian National University Poster Presenter Prize
Lorien Parker St. Vincent's Institute of Medical Research Poster Presenter Prize
Andrew Robinson Macquarie University Poster Presenter Prize
Danielle Smith Melbourne University Poster Presenter Prize
Michael Swanton University of Sydney Poster Presenter Prize
Nicole van der Weerden La Trobe University Poster Presenter Prize
David Dougan La Trobe University Young Investigator Award
Andrew Hill University of Melbourne Young Investigator Award
Mika Jormakka University of New South Wales Young Investigator Award
Sheena McGowan Monash University Young Investigator Award


2004
Renwick Dobson University of Canterbury First Place Poster Presenter Prize
Andrew Robinson Macquarie University First Place Poster Presenter Prize
Mahjooba Sidiqi University of Western Australia First Place Poster Presenter Prize
George Craft Children's Medical Research Institute Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Joanne Hulett University of Melbourne Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Renae Ryan University of Sydney Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Philippa Stokes University of Sydney Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Andrew Webb Monash University Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Sarah Hennebry University of Melbourne Third Place Poster Presenter Prize


2003
Kelly Asquith University of Newcastle First Place Poster Presenter Prize
Renae Barr The University of  Western Australia First Place Poster Presenter Prize
Michelle Fodero-Tavoletti Monash University First Place Poster Presenter Prize
Edward d'Auvergne University of Melbourne Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Philippa Stokes University of Sydney Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Anna Tickler University of Melbourne Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Belinda Westman University of Sydney Second Place Poster Presenter Prize
Stephen Graham University of Sydney    Third Place Poster Presenter Prize
Nancy Ilaya University of Melbourne Third Place Poster Presenter Prize
Randall Watson University of Auckland Third Place Poster Presenter Prize



Our Sponsors