PRESIDENT
Melissa Call, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
TREASURER
Jon Oakhill, St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research
VICE-PRESIDENT (PROGRAM CHAIR)
Peter Czabotar, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
SECRETARY
Renae Ryan, The University of Sydney
ORDINARY MEMBERS
Bostjan Kobe (University of Queensland)
Craig Morton (The University of Melbourne)
James Murphy (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute)
Diana Stojanovski (The University of Melbourne)
Margie Sunde (The University of Sydney)
Nicole de Weerd (Hudson Institute of Medial Research)
CO-OPTED MEMBERS
Jane Allison (University of Auckland)
Natalie Borg (RMIT)
Rosemary Cater (University of Queensland)
Brett Collins (University of Queensland)
Fasseli Coulibaly (Monash University)
Debnath Ghosal (The University of Melbourne)
Chris Langendorf (St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research)
Alastair Stewart (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute)
Alice Vrielink (The University of Western Australia)
Lakshmi Wijeyewickrema, La Trobe University)
SUBCOMMITEES
Program Committee
Peter Czabotar - Chair (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
With all members of the Organizing Committee)
Finance Committee
Margie Sunde- Chair (The University of Sydney)
Peter Czabotar, (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute)
Jon Oakhill, (St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research)
Social Committee
Nicole de Weerd,- Chair (Hudson Institute of Medial Research)
Farrah Blades (The University of Queensland)
Daniel Garama (Hudson Institute)
Natalie Borg (RMIT)
Publicity
Brett Collins - Chair (The University of Queensland)
Rosemary Cater (The University of Queensland)
Stephanie Gras (La Trobe University)
Craig Morton (The University of Melbourne)
Student Initiatives
Lakshmi Wijeyewickrema - Chair (La Trobe University)
Alastair Stewart (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute)
Diana Stojanovski (The University of Melbourne)
Alice Vrielink (The University of Western Australia)
Robin Anders Early Career Award
Bostjan Kobe - Chair (University of Queensland)
Charlie Bond (University of Western Australia)
Yu Heng Lau (The University of Sydney)
Sarah Piper (Monash University)
Lisanne Spenkelink (University of Wollongong)
Lakshmi Wijeyewickrema (La Trobe University)
International Liaison
James Murphy - Chair (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute)
Jane Allison (University of Auckland)
Debnath Ghosal (The University of Melbourne)
Trade and Sponsorship Liaison
Chris Langendorf - co-Chair (St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research)
Alastair Stewart - co-Chair (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute)
James Murphy (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute)
Brett Collins (University of Queensland)
Karyn Wilde (National Deuteration Facility – BRAGG Institute, ANSTO)
Diversity and Inclusion
Fasseli Coulibaly - Chair (Monash University)
Charlie Bond (University of Western Australia)
Brett Collins (University of QLD)
Emily Furlong (Australian National University)
Debnath Ghosal (The University of Melbourne)
Renae Ryan (The University of Sydney)
Fiona Whelan (University of Adelaide)